Thursday, May 22, 2008
[…] Ct. of Appeal lacked jurisdiction to consider appeal of instant removal order under 8 USC §1227(a)(2)(B)(i) based on existence of alien's prior Illinois state court conviction for possession of cocaine that was ultimately dismissed87 upon alien's successful completion of probation period; under 8 USC §1101(a)(48)(A), alien's state court proceeding qualified as "conviction" that precluded alien from applying for discretionary relief from removal order.

    Gill pleaded guilty in an Illinois court to possession of cocaine. He was sentenced to “410 probation,” 720 ILCS 570/410. Section 410(f) provides that, if a first offender completes this probation without incident, “the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him.” The statute continues: A disposition of probation is considered to be a conviction for the purposes of imposing the conditions of probation and for appeal, however, discharge and dismissal under this Section is not a conviction for purposes of this Act or for purposes of disqualifications or